Essential Fatty Acids,Pharmaceutical, Ingredients, Intermediates, Additives
Industry or Technical Information about Essential Fatty Acids,Pharmaceutical,Ingredients,Intermediates,Additives. Post Trade Leads Freely.
You are:Home > Natural Herb Extract > Content

Fenugreek Extract Cas No.: 55399-93-4

Date:2020-10-26Category:Natural Herb ExtractView:123Comments:0


Guide:Cas No.:55399-93-4Name:Fenugreek ExtractSpec:naturalRemark:Category:Natural Herb ExtractsFenugreek Extract,LeguminosaeBotanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecumPlant Family: LeguminosaeCommon Names: Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Greek Hayseed, Mayti
Cas No.:
55399-93-4
Name:
Fenugreek Extract
Spec:
natural
Remark:

Category:
Natural Herb Extracts

Fenugreek Extract,Leguminosae


Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
Plant Family: Leguminosae
Common Names: Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Greek Hayseed, Mayti (Indian)
 

Origin: Indigenous to countries on the eastern shores of the Mediterranean and cultivated in India, Egypt and Morocco in Africa.


History: The name comes from the Greek Trigonella, 'three-angled' (leaves) and Foenum-graecum, 'Greek Hay'.
Fenugreek is one of the oldest medicinal plants, dating back to the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans who used it as a culinary and medicinal herb. It was also used by the famous herbalist, Rev. Kneipp for sore throat.


Gerard states: 'It is good to wash the head with a decoction of the seeds for it taketh away the scurfe, scales, nits......


Tags:Fenugreek Extract55399-93-4


Welcome You Comment:

Natural Herb Extract*List
What's New
Tags List

[Post Now]::[Login]::[Register][Sitemap]

Essential Fatty Acids,Pharmaceutical, Ingredients, Intermediates, Additives 

Copyright @ RISHON, All Rights Reserved. email: rishon@rishongroup.com